296 Va. 146, 154 (2018) (quoting Thorsen v. Richmond SPCA,
292 Va. 257, 277 (2016)). “Where no evidence is taken in support of the plea, the trial court, and the appellate court upon review, must -4- rely solely upon the pleadings in resolving the issue presented.” Robinson, 297 Va. at 513-14 (quoting Tomlin v. McKenzie,
251 Va. 478, 480 (1996)). “When the circuit court takes no evidence on the plea in bar, we accept the plaintiff’s allegations in the complaint as true.” Plofchan v. Plofchan,
299 Va. 534, 547-48 (2021). Under the Virginia Whistleblower Protection Act, Code § 40.1-27.3, “[a]n employer shall not discharge, discipline, threaten, discriminate against, or penalize an employee, or take other retaliatory action regarding an employee’s compensation, terms, conditions, location, or privileges of employment, because the employee:” 1. Or a person acting on behalf of the employee in good faith reports a violation of any federal or state law or regulation to a supervisor or to any governmental body or law-enforcement official; 2. Is requested by a governmental body or law-enforcement official to participate in an