74 Va. App. 225, 231 (2022) (quoting Commonwealth v. Cady,
[…] Commonwealth,
75 Va. App. 298, 306 (2022) (quoting Hillman v. Commonwealth,
68 Va. App. 585, 592-93 (2018)). “If the legislature’s intent is discernable from the plain meaning of the words in the statute, we look no further.”
Id.To the extent a penal statute is ambiguous, we apply the rule of lenity and construe the statute “strictly against the state and favorably to the liberty of the citizen.” Morgan v. Commonwealth,
301 Va. 476, 483 (2022) (quoting Sutherland v. Commonwealth,
109 Va. 834, 835 (1909)). A person can violate Code § 18.2-170 in three ways. First, they can “forge any coin, note or bill current by law or usage in this Commonwealth or any note or bill of a banking company.” Code § 18.2-170(1). Second, they can “fraudulently make any base coin, or a note or bill purporting to be the note or bill of a banking company, when such company does not exist.” Code § 18.2-170(2). And finally, they can “utter, or attempt to employ as true, . . . any such -4- false, forged, or base coin, note or bill, knowing it to be so.” Code § 18.2-170(3) (emphasis added). As the Commonwealth does not contend that Joyce created the prop bill, there is no argument that he violated subsections (1) or (2).