Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of Taxation v. FJ Management, Inc., d/b/a FJI, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] activities. Accordingly, reversal of the trial court’s judgment under Allied-Signal is not
    warranted in this case.
    C. Code § 58.1-391(B)
    Finally, the Department asserts that Code § 58.1-391(B) supports the Department’s
    position that FJM’s income earned from PTC should be subject to the Virginia statutory
    apportionment method. Since PTC is a limited liability company that is treated as a partnership
    for income tax purposes, PTC is a “pass-through entity” and FJM is an “owner” of PTC,7 subject
    to the requirements of Code § 58.1-391(B), which provides:
    Each item of pass-through entity income, gain, loss or deduction
    shall have the same character for an owner under this chapter as for
    federal income tax purposes. Where an item is not characterized
    for federal income tax purposes, it shall have the same character
    for an owner as if realized directly from the source from which
    realized by the pass-through entity or incurred in the same manner
    by the pass-through entity.
    7
    A “pass-through entity” is defined as
    any entity, including a limited partnership, a limited liability
    partnership, a general partnership, a limited liability company, a
    professional limited liability company, a business trust, or a