Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of Taxation v. FJ Management, Inc., d/b/a FJI, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] ,
    761 (2003) (en banc). Therefore, we do not reach the Department’s argument that FJM failed to
    follow the proper statutory procedure under Code § 58.1-421.
    B. Allied-Signal
    Second, the Department argues that, under Allied-Signal, Inc. v. Director, Division of
    Taxation, 
    504 U.S. 768
     (1992), even if FJM and PTC did not share any of the three
    unitary-business factors of functional integration, centralized management, and economies of
    scale, the Department could still constitutionally treat FJM and PTC as a unitary business for
    6
    Under Code § 58.1-421, a corporation that contends that the Department’s method of
    allocation or apportionment subjects the corporation to unfair taxation “shall be entitled to file
    with the Department a statement of its objections and of such alternative method of allocation or
    apportionment as it believes to be proper under the circumstances with such detail and proof and
    within such time as the Department may reasonably prescribe.”
    - 11 -
    tax-apportionment purposes because FJM’s ownership interest in PTC was not passive, and FJM
    took on an operational role in PTC’s management. The Department bases its argument on a