Commonwealth of Virginia, Department of Taxation v. FJ Management, Inc., d/b/a FJI, Inc. ( 2024 )
[…] any entity, including a limited partnership, a limited liability
    partnership, a general partnership, a limited liability company, a
    professional limited liability company, a business trust, or a
    Subchapter S corporation, that is recognized as a separate entity for
    federal income tax purposes, in which the partners, members, or
    shareholders report their share of the income, gains, losses,
    deductions, and credits from the entity on their federal income tax
    returns or make the election and pay the tax levied pursuant to
    § 58.1-390.3.
    Code § 58.1-390.1. An “owner” is defined as “any individual or entity who is treated as a
    partner, member, or shareholder of a pass-through entity for federal income tax purposes.” Id.
    - 13 -
    The Department has interpreted Code § 58.1-391(B) to entail that
    [f]or Virginia income tax purposes, income retains its character as
    income from the operations of a partnership in computing Virginia
    taxable income and is properly included in the apportionable