Brian Leland Artis v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] Commonwealth, 
    274 Va. 759
    , 769 (2007)). “When a ‘statute’s terms are undefined’ by the
    legislature, the Court gives those terms ‘their “ordinary meaning,” in light of “the context in
    which [they are] used.”’” Green v. Commonwealth, 
    72 Va. App. 193
    , 203 (2020) (quoting Va.
    Marine Res. Comm’n v. Chincoteague Inn, 
    287 Va. 371
    , 384 (2014) (alteration in original)).
    It is under these well-established legal principles that we review Artis’s challenges to the
    sufficiency of the evidence.
    A. Solicitation of a Minor for Prostitution
    Code § 18.2-346.01 provides in pertinent part that “[a]ny person who offers money or its
    equivalent to another for the purpose of engaging in” certain specified sexual acts “and thereafter
    does any substantial act in furtherance thereof is guilty of solicitation of prostitution.”
    Artis does not dispute that he engaged in sexual intercourse and cunnilingus with K.H. or
    that he gave her “money or its equivalent.” He contends only that the evidence did not prove he
    -9-
    “offer[ed her] anything . . . specifically in exchange for [the] sex.”