Brian Leland Artis v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] To “determin[e] whether a given relationship falls
    within the statute,” the “key question . . . is whether the defendant ‘had the responsibility for and
    control of the [minor’s] safety and well-being.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting Krampen v. Commonwealth, 
    29 Va. App. 163
    , 168 (1999)). The statute “does not require the specific entrustment of the child to
    the care of the adult to create a custodial or supervisory relationship.” Guda v. Commonwealth,
    7
    Because the challenge to this conviction is waived, we do not consider whether Artis
    violated Code § 18.2-348, as charged in the indictment, by “unlawfully . . . tak[ing] or
    transport[ing] any person under the age of 18 to a place . . . used or to be used for the purpose of
    prostitution . . . [or] illicit sexual intercourse.” (Emphasis added). See generally Code
    § 18.2-346 (defining the crime of prostitution); Jury Instr. 13 (in the context of the solicitation
    offense, defining prostitution as an exchange of money or its equivalent for acts including