Brian Leland Artis v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] actions, coupled with K.H.’s testimony about her understanding of his statements and actions.
    The evidence, therefore, viewed under the proper standard, supports the fact finder’s
    determination that the requisite nexus existed between Artis’s offer of financial assistance and
    the statutorily enumerated sexual activity. Consequently, we hold the evidence was sufficient to
    prove the challenged element of Artis’s conviction for solicitation of a minor for prostitution in
    violation of Code § 18.2-346.01.
    B. Aiding the Prostitution of a Minor
    Code § 18.2-348, referred to as aiding prostitution, provides in pertinent part that it is
    “unlawful for any person . . . to take or transport . . . any person to a place . . . used or to be used
    for the purpose of . . . prostitution within the Commonwealth or to procure or assist in procuring
    [any person] for the purpose of illicit sexual intercourse, anal intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, or
    anilingus.”5
    5
    The statute contains a knowledge requirement that is not in dispute in this case.
    - 13 -
    At trial, at the close of the Commonwealth’s evidence, defense counsel made a motion to
    strike all three categories of crimes, including the two charges of aiding the prostitution of a