Brian Leland Artis v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] gave her money and gifts as support, with only “the vague hope, . . . not a specific agreement,
    that [she] would have sex with him.” He argues that soliciting prostitution requires a quid pro
    quo—a direct trading of money or other items for sex. Despite conceding generally that the offer
    or request proving solicitation may be “express or implied,” he contends that the evidence does
    not support his conviction because he “did not say ‘I will buy you everything you need but only
    if you have sex with me.’”
    The crime of solicitation proscribed by Code § 18.2-346.01 does not require an
    agreement.3 It defines the offense as “offer[ing] money or its equivalent to another for the
    purpose of engaging in” certain specified sexual acts, including sexual intercourse. Code
    § 18.2-346.01 (emphasis added) (incorporating the acts in Code § 18.2-346); see Code
    § 18.2-346. Relevant dictionary definitions of “offer” as a transitive verb are “[t]o present for