Rasheem Watts v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] prohibition as a special condition, I would instead permit the trial court on remand to consider
    whether the 2021 order should be amended nunc pro tunc under Code § 8.01-428(B) to
    incorporate that special condition.12
    That code section provides a narrow but well-recognized “exception” to the normal
    requirement under Rule 1:1 that a trial court loses jurisdiction to alter a final order 21 days after
    its entry. Davis v. Mullins, 
    251 Va. 141
    , 149 (1996). Nearly 70 years ago,
    12
    Code § 8.01-428 provides:
    B. Clerical mistakes. Clerical mistakes in all judgments or other
    parts of the record and errors therein arising from oversight or
    from an inadvertent omission may be corrected by the court at any
    time on its own initiative or upon the motion of any party and after
    such notice, as the court may order. During the pendency of an
    appeal, such mistakes may be corrected before the appeal is
    docketed in the appellate court, and thereafter while the appeal is
    pending such mistakes may be corrected with leave of the appellate
    court.
    - 30 -
    in Council v. Commonwealth, 
    198 Va. 288
    , 292 (1956), [our
    Supreme Court] adopted the majority view that the trial court has
    the inherent power, independent of statutory authority, to correct