Christopher Thomas Tinsley v. Commonwealth of Virginia ( 2024 )
[…] Commonwealth, 
    293 Va. 537
    , 543 (2017) (alteration in original) (quoting Grattan v. Commonwealth, 
    278 Va. 602
    ,
    -4-
    620 (2009)). To the extent Tinsley’s argument “requires ‘statutory interpretation, it is a question
    of law reviewed de novo on appeal.’” Ragland v. Commonwealth, 
    67 Va. App. 519
    , 530 (2017)
    (quoting Grimes v. Commonwealth, 
    288 Va. 314
    , 318 (2014)).
    “[A]ny person who . . . [i]ntentionally intercepts . . . any wire, electronic or oral
    communication . . . shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony.” Code § 19.2-62(A)(1), (4). “‘Intercept’
    means any . . . means of acquisition of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral
    communication through the use of any electronic, mechanical or other device.” Code § 19.2-61.
    “‘Oral communication’ means any oral communication uttered by a person exhibiting an
    expectation that such communication is not subject to interception under circumstances
    justifying such expectations but does not include any electronic communication.” Id.
    “Whenever any . . . oral communication has been intercepted, no part of the contents of such
    communication and no evidence derived therefrom may be received in evidence in any trial,