4 Va. App. 438, 443,
[…] 13 Va. App. 677, 679,
414 S.E.2d 613, 615 (1992) (citation omitted). "'No litigant, even a defendant in a criminal case, will be permitted to approbate and reprobate--to invite error . . . and then to take advantage of the situation created by his own wrong.'" Id. at 680, 414 S.E.2d at 615 (citation omitted). Moreover, assuming, without deciding, that assault and battery is not lesser included within the indicted offense, the order of conviction in this instance clearly reflects that the - 3 - court "reduce[d] the . . . indictment to [a]ssault and [b]attery" on defendant's motion. Code § 19.2-231 provides that "if there shall appear to be any variance between the allegations therein and the evidence offered in proof thereof, the court may permit amendment of such indictment . . . at any time before the jury returns a verdict or the court finds the accused guilty or not guilty, provided the amendment does not change the nature or character of the offense charged." 2 Any objection to deficiencies in arraignment on the amended indictment was not presented to the trial court and, therefore, is not before this Court on appeal. See Rule 5A:18; Jacques v. Commonwealth, 12 Va. App. 591, 593,
405 S.E.2d 630, 631 (1991).