McCotter v. Smithfield Packing Co., Inc. , 849 F. Supp. 443 ( 1994 )
[…] A. FECA and the VWCA

    McCotter first contends that the VWCA does not bar her suit because federal employees are exempt from the coverage of the VWCA. FECA provides compensation for federal employees for disability and death arising out of injuries sustained during the performance of their duties. FECA is the employee's exclusive remedy against the United States for work related injuries pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 8116(c), which provides, in relevant part:

    The liability of the United States or an instrumentality thereof under this subchapter *447 or any extension thereof with respect to the injury or death of an employee is exclusive and instead of all other liability of the United States or the instrumentality to the employee, his legal representative, spouse, dependents, next of kin, and any other person otherwise entitled to recover damages form the United States or the instrumentality because of the injury or death in a direct judicial proceeding, in a civil action, or in admiralty, or by an administrative or judicial proceeding under a workmen's compensation statute or under a Federal tort liability statute.