James v. Robinson , 863 F. Supp. 275 ( 1994 )
[…] Inmates of the Nebraska Penal & Correctional Complex, 442 U.S. 1, 99 S.Ct. 2100, 60 L.Ed.2d 668 (1979). In Greenholtz, the Court held that there was no fundamental right to parole. Id. at 7, 99 S.Ct. at 2103-04. A state may, however, create a limited interest in parole if its parole statutes affirmatively require that parole be granted unless specified events occur. Id. at 12, 99 S.Ct. at 2106. See Board of Pardons v. Allen, 482 U.S. 369, 378, 107 S.Ct. 2415, 2420-21, 96 L.Ed.2d 303 (1987). The operative Virginia statute governing release on *277 parole is Va.Code § 53.1-155 (Michie Supp. 1994). It reads:

    No person shall be released on parole by the Board until a thorough investigation has been made into the prisoner's history, physical and mental condition and character and his conduct, employment and attitude while in prison. The Board shall also determine that his release on parole will not be incompatible with the interests of society or of the prisoner.
    . . . . .

    The Virginia statute, far from creating "a presumption that release will be granted," Greenholtz at 12, 99 S.Ct. at 2106, absolutely prohibits parole unless the Parole Board decides otherwise. Because the Parole Board has such unfettered discretion, the statute creates no protected liberty interest.