Wolkind v. Selph , 495 F. Supp. 507 ( 1980 )
[…] Whatever validity there may be in petitioner's argument, the wrong forum was chosen to advance it. The Courts are not and should not be legislatures of last resort. That way lies judicial tyranny.

    NOTES

    [1] Subsequent to petitioner's convictions § 18.2-248 was amended and the criminal penalties for the possession of marijuana with intent to distribute have been altered. § 18.2-248.1 of the Code of Virginia provides in pertinent part as follows:

    Except as authorized in the Drug Control Act, chapter 15.1 (§ 54-524.1 et seq.) of Title 54 of this Code, it shall be unlawful for any person to sell, give, distribute or possess with intent to sell, give or distribute marijuana.

    (a) Any person who violates this section with respect to:

    (1) Not more than one-half ounce of marijuana is guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor;

    (2) More than one-half ounce but not more than five pounds of marijuana is guilty of a Class 5 felony;

    (3) More than five pounds of marijuana is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment of not less than five nor more than thirty years.

    Provided, that if such person prove that he gave, distributed or possessed with intent to give or distribute marijuana only as an accommodation to another individual and not with intent to profit thereby from any consideration received or expected nor to induce the recipient or intended recipient of the marijuana to use or become addicted to or dependent upon such marijuana, he shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.

    (b) Any person who gives, distributes or possesses marijuana as an accommodation and not with intent to profit thereby, to an inmate of a penal institution as defined in § 53-19.18, or in the custody an employee thereof shall be guilty of a Class 5 felony.

    (c) Any person who manufactures marijuana, or possesses marijuana with the intent to manufacture such substance, not for his own use is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment of not less than five nor more than thirty years.

    Va.Code § 18.2-248.1 (Supp.1979).