United States v. Runnells , 335 F. Supp. 2d 724 ( 2004 )
[…] Objections to the proposed liquidation order must be filed with the court by Tuesday, September 21, 2004, or they will be deemed waived.

    Following the document production, the court will then be in a position to assess the remainder of the government's requests. In particular, the court will consider whether to order defendants to make installment payments pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3204, which statute allows such *727 an order upon a showing that the debtor "(1) is receiving or will receive substantial nonexempt disposable earnings from self employment that are not subject to garnishment; or (2) is diverting or concealing substantial earnings from any source, or property received in lieu of earnings ..."[9] The court will also consider whether the various corporations affiliated with defendants are defendants' alter egos such that their corporate veils may be pierced by an outside creditor (namely, the United States).[10] Piercing the veils would allow the court to reach the income and assets