Paasch v. National Rural Electric Cooperative Ass'n , 177 F. Supp. 3d 930 ( 2016 )
[…] To succeed in a claim under § 1105(a), a plaintiff must establish that a fiduciary breached his fiduciary duties under the plan and that the co-fiduciary “either participated in those breaches or knew of the breaches but did nothing to remedy them.” White v. Martin, 286 F.Supp.2d 1029, 1042 (D.Minn.2003). By its plain language, § 1105(a) does not impose liability on a fiduciary who interferes with a co-fiduciary’s ability to make reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the fiduciary’s breach. 29 U.S.C. § 1105(a)(3) (“[A] fiduciary with respect to a plan shall be liable for a breach of fiduciary responsibility of another fiduciary ... if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach,”) (emphasis added). In other words, § 1105(a) cannot be used to assign liability against a fiduciary for interfering with a co-fiduciary’s “reasonable efforts” to remedy its breach.