Paasch v. National Rural Electric Cooperative Ass'n , 177 F. Supp. 3d 930 ( 2016 )
[…] The Court holds that Paasch does not plausibly allege that she was a fiduciary to NRECA’s ERISA plans because she fails to allege facts sufficient to show that she had functional control and authority over management of the ERISA plans.

    Section 1105(a) imposes liability on co-fiduciaries for breach of fiduciary duty if they: (1) participate in, conceal; or enable another fiduciary’s breach or (2) know about the breach. 29 U.S.C. § 1105(a). If a co-fiduciary knows about the breach, he may avoid liability if he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach. Id. § 1105(a)(3).

    Section 1105(a) states:

    (a) Circumstances giving rise to liability In addition to any liability which he may have under any other provisions of this part, a fiduciary with respect to a plan ■ shall be liable for a breach of fiduciary responsibility of another fiduciary with respect to the same plan in the following circumstances:
    (1) if he participates knowingly in, or knowingly undertakes to conceal, an act , or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission is a breach; ...
    (3) if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach.

    29 U.S.C. § 1105(a) (emphasis added).

    To state a claim for breach of fiduciary duty under ERISA, the threshold question is whether the plaintiff sufficiently alleges that he was a fiduciary under the ERISA covered plans. See Coleman v. Nationwide Life Ins.