Paasch v. National Rural Electric Cooperative Ass'n , 177 F. Supp. 3d 930 ( 2016 )
[…] See Cuthie v. Fleet Reserve Ass’n, 743 F.Supp.2d 486, 495 (D.Md.2010) (noting that the functions enumerated in ERISA’s definition of fiduciary do not include plan design and holding that plan sponsors who alter the terms of a plan are not fiduciaries).

    In addition to Fourth Circuit case law, the DOL regulation entitled “Questions and answers relating to fiduciary responsibility under [ERISA]” gives guidance in determining whether the alleged acts qualify as discretionary authority or responsibility. See 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8. The DOL explains that a person who performs “purely ministerial functions ... within a framework of policies, interpretations, rules, and practices and procedures made by other persons is not a fiduciary.” Id. § 2509.75-8(0-2) (emphasis added). Some examples of administrative or ministerial functions include: “[application of rules determining eligibility for participation or benefits;” “[ojrientation of new participants and advising participants of their rights and options under the plan;” and “[m]aking recommendations to others for decisions with respect to plan administration.” Id.