Sierra Club v. Virginia Electric & Power Co. ( 2017 )
[…] This is due, most likely, to its dilution in the much larger body of water. But this dilution does not make the discharge legal.

    .The CWA authorizes citizen suits for any violations of an effluent standard or limitation or "against any NPDES permit holder who has allegedly violated its permit. A successful suit may result in the award of injunctive relief and the imposition of civil penalties payable to the United States Treasury.” Friends of the Earth, Inc. v. Gaston Copper Recycling Corp., 204 F.3d 149, 152 (4th Cir. 2000); see 33 U.S.C. § 1365(a). The Court finds that the Sierra Club has standing to pursue this matter. Section 1365 sets forth the statutory standing requirement for the citizen suit provision of the CWA. 33 U.S.C. § 1365(g). Specifically, it defines "citizen” as "a person or persons having an interest which is or may be adversely affected.” Id. Congress has indicated that this section provides standing to enforce the Clean Water Act to the full extent allowed by the Constitution.