United States v. Wyche ( 2017 )
[…] Coles v. State, 374 Md. 114, 123, 821 A.2d 389 (2003) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).

    Massachusetts

    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 19(a): “Whoever ... by force and violence, or by assault and putting in fear, robs, steals or takes from the person of another, or from his immediate control, money or other property which may be the subject of larceny” has committed robbery.

    Michigan

    Mich. Comp. Laws § 750.530(a): “A person who, in the course of committing a larceny of any money or other property *892that may be the subject of larceny, uses force or violence against any person who is present, or who assaults or puts in fear, is guilty of’ robbery.

    Minnesota

    Minn.