United States v. Wyche ( 2017 )
[…] D. The actor intentionally inflicts or attempts to inflict bodily injury on another.

    Maryland

    Md. Code Ann., Criminal Law § 3^02: (Fixes the penalty for the common law crime of robbery.)

    “[T]he ‘judicially determined meaning of robbery ... [is] the felonious taking and carrying away of the personal property of another from his person or in his presence, by violence, or by putting him in fear.” Coles v. State, 374 Md. 114, 123, 821 A.2d 389 (2003) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted).

    Massachusetts

    Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 265, § 19(a): “Whoever ... by force and violence, or by assault and putting in fear, robs, steals or takes from the person of another, or from his immediate control, money or other property which may be the subject of larceny” has committed robbery.

    Michigan

    Mich. Comp.