ORDER OF REMAND
[…] Id. The Defendants are correct that the relief requested is quite broad. However, the court will not infer the.exisr tence of a federal question simply because the particular phrase used by the Plaintiff did not distinguish between federal and state law.The Defendants indicate that the Plaintiffs allegations provide this court with subject matter jurisdiction under 49 U.S.C §§ 60121(a) (1). Resp. at 3. While § 60121(a) (1) does provide for civil actions by private persons for injunctions enjoining violations of the Natural Gas Pipeline Safety Act (“NGPSA”), it also states that a person “may bring the action only after 60 days after the person has given notice of the violation to the Secretary of Transportation or to the appropriate State authority ... and to the person alleged to have committed the violation.” 49 U.S.C § 60121(a) (1)(A) (emphasis - added). The Plaintiff represented that it has not done so, as it is not alleging an NGPSA violation, and the Defendants have not contradicted this. See Mem. Supp. at 7 n.1.
It is not clear whether the Defendants are arguing that the Plaintiff really alleged violations of federal law and merely disguised them as state law claims, or that resolution of the Plaintiff’s state Jaw claims necessarily raises issues of federal law. However, the court reaches the same conclusion either way. Section 60121(a) (1) is clear that the only way for a private party to bring a civil action for violations of the NGPSA is first to,comply with the notice requirements. Additionally, § 60121 (d) clarifies that the “section does not restrict a right to relief that a person or a class of persons may have under another law or. at common lavy.” Id.. The statutory scheme does not foreclose independent state law . claims of any sort, and there is no reason for the court to conclude that interpretation of the federal law is required to resolve the state law claims.