Owusu-Boakye v. Barr , 376 F. Supp. 3d 663 ( 2019 )
[…] Napolitano , 557 F.3d 729, 735 (7th Cir. 2009). The petitioner then has an "opportunity to rebut the information and present information on his/her own behalf before the decision is rendered." 8 C.F.R. § 103.2 (b)(16)(i). After receiving the petitioner's evidence, USCIS then decides whether to approve or deny the petition. Id. § 204.2(a)(1)(ii).

    In addition, the regulations provide that even after approving an I-130 petition, USCIS "may revoke the approval of that petition" when new evidence comes to the attention of USCIS that calls into question its earlier decision. Id. § 205.2(a). Before revoking a previously approved I-130 petition, USCIS must issue a Notice of Intent to Revoke ("NIR") to the petitioner and must give the petitioner "the opportunity to offer evidence in support of the petition ... and in opposition to the grounds alleged for revocation of the approval." Id. § 205.2(b). If, after receiving the petitioner's response, USCIS decides to revoke the previously approved I-130 petition, USCIS must "provide the petitioner ... with a written notification of the decision that explains the specific reasons for the revocation." Id. § 205.2(c).

    If USCIS denies an I-130 petition or revokes a previous approval of an I-130 petition, the petitioner may appeal the decision to BIA. See id. § 1204.1. On appeal, BIA reviews USCIS's denial of an I-130 petition de novo. Id. § 1003.1(d)(3)(iii).

    A.