United States v. McGrann , 927 F. Supp. 2d 279 ( 2013 )
[…] III. CONCLUSION

    For these reasons, the undersigned United States Magistrate Judge, after accepting McGrann’s guilty plea, ORDERS he be detained pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a) until sentencing.

    The Clerk is DIRECTED to forward a copy of this Opinion and Order to all counsel of record.

    It is so ORDERED.

    . This inquiry only pertains to felony cases. There is little doubt that, if appropriate, a magistrate judge may detain a defendant under 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a) in misdemeanor or petty offense cases because the use of the term "judicial officer” in that provision clearly applies to magistrate judges. See 18 U.S.C. § 3156(a)(1) ("the term judicial officer' means, unless otherwise indicated, any person or court authorized pursuant to section 3041 of this title, or the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, to detain or release a person before trial or sentencing or pending appeal in a court of the United States, and any judge of the Superior Court of the District of Columbia”); United States v. Goforth, 546 F.3d 712, 715 (4th Cir.2008) (finding a district judge qualifies as a "judicial officer”).

    This question also presumes the defendant was released on bond prior to pleading guilty and that he complied with the terms and conditions of his bond.