BUTZNER, District Judge. This is an action for trademark infringement and unfair competition.
[…] They point out that the plaintiff’s mark appears on labels affixed to the men’s clothes it manufactures, while their use of the word EAGLE is limited to the name of the store in which they sell their goods. They emphasize that on the suits they sell, no permanent label bearing the word EAGLE appears. They offered to discontinue the use of the word EAGLE on their price tag.
The distinction which the defendants seek to draw between the use of the word EAGLE on clothing and the use of this word to name their store is not controlling.
Section 32 of the Lanham Act, the Trademark Act of 1946, which has been codified as 15 U.S.C. § 1114, provides in part:
“(1) Any person who shall, without the consent of the registrant—
“(a) use in commerce any reproduction, counterfeit, copy, or color-able imitation of a registered mark in connection with the sale, offering for sale, distribution, or advertising of any goods or services on or in connection with which such use is likely to cause confusion, or to cause mistake, or to deceive; * * *, shall be liable in a civil action by the registrant * *
Title 15 U.S.C. § 1127 defines “color-able imitation” as including “any mark which so resembles a registered mark as to be likely to cause confusion or mistake or to deceive”.
The test of infringement is the result — not the manner — of using the imitation mark.