Rogallo v. United States , 341 F. Supp. 998 ( 1972 )
[…] The parties agree that the plaintiffs were selected for the award without any action on their part. They did not enter any contest or proceeding and they were not required to render substantial future services as a condition to receipt. The parties also agree that the award was certainly for a scientific achievement and that such achievement was not in connection with Mr. Rogado’s employment. Thus it appears that the plaintiffs are eligible for the tax exclusion as set out in 26 U.S.C. § 74(b) of the Internal Revenue Code. But the defendant asserts that the exact wording of the statute negates the plaintiffs’ eligibility since the 74(b) exception is limited to “. . . awards made primarily in recognition of religious, charitable, scientific, educational, artistic, literary, or civic achievement . . . . ” 26 U.S. C.A. § 74(b) [Emphasis added]. The defendant claims that the award was made primarily in exchange for the royalty free license and not primarily in recognition of scientific achievement. A question of the grantor’s motive is therefore presented.