Landon v. United States ( 2019 )
[…] (citing Henderson v. Cent. Tel. Co. of Va., 355 $.E.2d 596, 599-600 (Va. 1987)); see also Pendley v. United States, 856 F.2d 699, 702 (4th Cir. 1988) (““[T]he test is what the statutory employer . . . is required to do [or] what it is mandated to do by statute or regulation.”). The USPS “is governed by statutes or regulations that define the scope of the entity's business.” Coulter, 256 F. Supp. 2d at 489. Pursuant to 39 U.S.C. § 101, “[t]he Postal Service shall have as its basic function the obligation to provide postal services to bind the Nation together . . . It shall provide prompt, reliable, and efficient services to patrons in all areas and shall render postal services to all communities.” Based on this statutory mandate, the distribution of mail undoubtedly represents the USPS’s “trade, business or occupation.”