Pub. L. 112-239, div. A, title VIII, § 828(b), Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 1840. For an employee to be protected, the NDAA requires (1) the employee to reasonably believe he was disclosing evidence of “gross mismanagement of a Federal contract or grant, a gross waste of Federal funds, an abuse of authority relating to a Federal contract or grant, a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety, or a violation of law, rule, or regulation related to a Federal contract .. . or grant[,]” 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a); (2) the employee made his protected disclosures to a “required person,” defined as a “management official or other employee of the contractor, subcontractor, or grantee who has the responsibility to investigate, discover, or address misconduct[,]” 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(2)(G); and (3) the protected disclosure was a “contributing factor” to an adverse personnel action. 41 U.S.C. § 4712(c)(6)) (adopting burdens of proof under 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1)); see generally Craine v. Nat'l Sci. Found., 687 F. App’x 682, 690 (10th Cir. 2017).