a substantial and specific danger to public health or safety, or a violation of law, rule, or regulation related to a Federal contract .. . or grant[,]” 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a); (2) the employee made his protected disclosures to a “required person,” defined as a “management official or other employee of the contractor, subcontractor, or grantee who has the responsibility to investigate, discover, or address misconduct[,]” 41 U.S.C. § 4712(a)(2)(G); and (3) the protected disclosure was a “contributing factor” to an adverse personnel action. 41 U.S.C. § 4712(c)(6)) (adopting burdens of proof under 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(1)); see generally Craine v. Nat'l Sci. Found., 687 F. App’x 682, 690 (10th Cir. 2017). Even if the employee meets that burden, the employer need not take any corrective action if it presents “clear and convincing evidence that it would have taken the same personnel action in the absence of such disclosure.” 5 U.S.C. § 1221(e)(2).