Schmidt v. FCI Enterprises LLC ( 2019 )
[…] Therefore, because FCI was a “business entity” that employed over 100 full-time employees, FCI is an “employer” for WARN Act purposes. Relevant here, a “‘plant closing’ means the permanent or temporary shutdown of a single site of employment, or one or more facilities or operating units within a single site of employment, if the shutdown results in an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for 50 or more employees excluding any part-time employees.” 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(2). Regulations define what constitutes a “single site of employment.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.3(i).° The regulations provide that “[a] single site of employment can refer to either a single location or a group of contiguous locations,” (i)(1), and indicate that “there may be several single sites of employment within a single building. . . if separate employers conduct activities within such building.” (i)(2). “Separate buildings or areas which are not directly connected or in immediate 5 These regulations are entitled to “controlling weight unless they are arbitrary, capricious, or manifestly contrary to the statute.” Meson, 507 F.3d at 808-09 (quoting Chevron, U.S.A., Inc. v.