Lucas v. Henrico County Public School Board ( 2019 )
[…] Hoffman, No. 1:07cv363, 2008 WL 3895599, at *5 (E.D. Va. Aug. 20, 2008) (concluding that defendants could not be held liable based on a theory of bystander liability because plaintiff's constitutional rights were not violated). Additionally, while the Complaint contains allegations that Defendant Crook committed perjury, the only allegation of perjury in Count II was that Defendants Taylor and Kregar conspired to procure Defendant Crook’s perjury in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1622, which provides that “[w]hoever procures another to commit any perjury is guilty of subornation of perjury.” (See Compl. ff 85, 110.) Thus, Count II does not contain a perjury allegation against Defendant Crook, or any of the remaining Defendants.