Hains v. Adams ( 2019 )
[…] (PI.’s Resp. at 13.) And Plaintiff argues that her allegations regarding the extent of Defendant’s access to her accounts, including the deletion of files and e-mails in those accounts, proves sufficient at this stage to support a plausible inference that Defendant intentionally examined protected information. (PI.’s Resp. at 13.) Virginia Code § 18.2-152.5 prohibits the use of a computer or computer network to intentionally and without authorization examine “any employment, salary, credit or any other financial or identifying information . . . relating to any other person.” Pursuant to § 18.2-186.3, “identifying information” includes, but is not limited to, a person’s: (i) name; (ii) date of birth; (iii) social security number; (iv) driver’s license number; (v) bank account numbers; (vi) credit or debit card numbers; (vii) personal identification numbers (PIN);