Gaskins, Ancillary Administratrix of the Estate of John Patterson v. Ziltz ( 2019 )
[…] Gaskins, Ancillary Administratrix of the Estate of John Patterson v. Ziltz ( 2019 )


Menu:
  • FILED IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT OF VIRGINIA nov 25 2019 eee ray a a Norfolk Division CLERK, U.S. DISTRICT COURT | NORFOLK, JODY ANN GASKINS, Ancillary Administratrix of the Estate of John Joseph Patterson, deceased, for and on behalf of PAMELA M. PATTERSON, Personal Representative of the Estate of John Joseph Patterson, deceased AND PAMELA M. PATTERSON, Individually, Plaintiffs, v. Civil No. 4:18-cv-160 AUSTIN ZILTZ, Defendant. OPINION Pursuant to Virginia Code § 8.01-55, the Court held a hearing on Thursday, November 21, 2019 to approve the settlement of the Plaintiff's wrongful death claim and to direct the distribution of the proceeds. Section 8.01-55 of the Virginia Code establishes that a “personal representative of the deceased may compromise any claim to damages arising under or by virtue of Section 8.01-50, before or after an action is brought, with the approval of the court in which the action was brought.” Va. Code § 8.01-55. The approval of the compromise shall be sought by petition to the Court. Id. “The petition shall state the compromise, its terms and the reason therefor.” Id. The Court “shall require the convening! of the parties in interest in person or by '“The parties in interest shall be deemed to be convened if each such party (i) endorses the order by which the court approves the compromise or (ii) is given notice of the hearing and proposed compromise as provided in Section 8.01-296 if a resident of the Commonwealth or as provided in Section