Gaskins, Ancillary Administratrix of the Estate of John Patterson v. Ziltz ( 2019 )
[…] Civil No. 4:18-cv-160 AUSTIN ZILTZ, Defendant. OPINION Pursuant to Virginia Code § 8.01-55, the Court held a hearing on Thursday, November 21, 2019 to approve the settlement of the Plaintiff's wrongful death claim and to direct the distribution of the proceeds. Section 8.01-55 of the Virginia Code establishes that a “personal representative of the deceased may compromise any claim to damages arising under or by virtue of Section 8.01-50, before or after an action is brought, with the approval of the court in which the action was brought.” Va. Code § 8.01-55. The approval of the compromise shall be sought by petition to the Court. Id. “The petition shall state the compromise, its terms and the reason therefor.” Id.