United States, 2012 WL 273690 (D. Ariz. Jan. 31, 2012) (applying AMMA in FTCA action involving federal health care providers in Arizona); Starns v. United States, 923 F.2d 34 (4th Cir. 1991) (applying VMMA in FTCA action involving federally operated health care providers in Virginia). A. Medical Malpractice Act Expert Witness Requirements Both Virginia and Arizona state law require, in almost all circumstances, that a party alleging medical malpractice obtain the assistance of an expert to succeed on his or her claims. See Va. Code § 8.01-20.1 (“Every motion for judgment, counter claim, or third party claim in a medical malpractice action, at the time the plaintiff requests service of process upon a defendant ... Shall be deemed a certification that the plaintiff has obtained from an expert witness ... a written opinion signed by the expert witness that, based upon a reasonable understanding of the facts, the defendant ... deviated from the applicable standard of care and the deviation was a proximate cause of the injuries claimed”); see also Seisinger v. Siebel, 220 Ariz. 85, 94 (2009) (“Arizona courts have long held that the standard of care normally must be established by expert medical testimony”).