Charles v. Front Royal Volunteer Fire & Rescue Department, Inc. , 21 F. Supp. 3d 620 ( 2014 )
[…] At oral argument, plaintiffs’ counsel represented that the exemption concerns personal property tax, which, depending on the value of the vehicles owned, could be substantial. The court therefore will grant Ellinger leave to. amend his procedural due process claim to state with particularity the tax benefit El-linger asserts he has been denied and the amount of money it represents.

    B. Ultra Vires

    Under Virginia law, a corporation’s power to act may be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks the power to act only in the manner set forth in Va.Code Ann. § 13.1-828(B). See Va. Code Ann. § 13.1-828(A) (“Except as provided in subsection B, corporate action may not be challenged on the ground that the corporation lacks or lacked power to act.”). One permissible method is “in a proceeding by a member or a director against the corporation to enjoin the act.” Id. § 13.1 — 828(B)(1).2 Here, the complaint makes clear that Charles is no longer a member of the Fire Department. Compl., Dkt. No. 1, at ¶ 8 (“Charles ... was re*629moved as a member on Jurie 6, 2013.”).