401 F.Supp. 1353 (1975) John T. DUNLOP, Secretary of Labor United States Department of Labor, Plaintiff,
[…] We therefore hold that the jobs have not been shown to involve equal skill, effort and responsibility, that they are not equal under the terms of the Fair Labor Standards Act, and that the disparate wages paid to the men and women of the Price and Edit Unit are therefore not in violation of that Act. Judgment is ordered for the defendant, and the case is ordered stricken from the docket. Each party shall bear their own costs.
NOTES
[1] Jurisdiction is founded on section 17 of the Fair Labor Standards Act, 29 U.S.C. § 217: "The district courts . . . shall have jurisdiction, for cause shown, to restrain violations of section 215 of this title . . .." Section 215 prohibits the violation of section 206, including the equal wage provision thereof, with which this case is involved.