SG Coal Co. v. Lujan , 808 F. Supp. 1258 ( 1992 )
[…] See Bowles v. Seminole Rock and Sand Co., 325 U.S. 410, 413-14, 65 S.Ct. 1215, 1217, 89 L.Ed. 1700 (1945).

    VI.

    For the foregoing reasons, the Secretary’s motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction is denied. SG Coal’s motion for summary judgment is denied, and partial summary judgment is entered for the Secretary on all remaining issues except the issue of whether terms of the written lease agreement were waived or modified resulting in a brokerage or commission merchant arrangement between SG Coal and Va. Energy.7

    . 30 C.F.R. § 870.12(b) provides in full:

    The fee shall be determined by the weight and value at the time of initial bona fide sale, transfer of ownership, or use by the operator.
    (1) The initial bona fide sale, transfer of ownership, or use shall be determined by the first transaction or use of the coal by the operator immediately after it is severed, or removed from a reclaimed coal refuse deposit.
    *1260(2) The value of the coal shall be determined F.O.B. mine.
    (3) The weight of each ton shall be determined by the actual gross weight of the coal.
    (i)Impurities that have not been removed prior to the time of initial bona fide sale, transfer of ownership, or use by the operator, excluding excess moisture for which a reduction has been taken to § 870.18, shall not be deducted from the gross weight.
    (ii) Operators selling coal on a clean coal basis shall retain records that show run-of-mine tonnage, and the basis for the clean coal transaction.
    (iii) Insufficient records shall subject the operator to fees based on raw tonnage data.

    . SG Coal also asserts jurisdiction under 30 U.S.C. § 1270(a)(2). That section confers jurisdiction over citizen suits only, not over suits by members of the regulated industry. United States v. Gorman Fuel, Inc., 716 F.Supp. 991 (E.D.Ky.1989).

    . See National Carbide Corp. v.