SG Coal Co. v. Lujan , 808 F. Supp. 1258 ( 1992 )
[…] At times, instead of paying SG Coal the exact amount due from the coal sales, Virginia Energy transferred operat*1261ing capital to SG Coal or merely paid an amount sufficient to keep SG Coal operating. However, the companies kept separate books that reflected the correct sales prices and unpaid balances, and each company filed its own federal income tax returns based upon its separate bookkeeping.

    II.

    Initially, the Court addresses the Magistrate Judge’s conclusion that the Court is not precluded from subject matter jurisdiction by 30 U.S.C. § 1276(a)(1), which provides in relevant part:

    Any action by the Secretary promulgating national rules or regulations including standards pursuant to sections 1251, 1265, 1266, and 1273 of this title shall be subject to judicial review in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia Circuit.

    This language gives the District Court for the District of Columbia Circuit exclusive jurisdiction over challenges to the national rules and regulations promulgated under the SMCRA. Tug Valley Recovery Center v. Watt, 703 F.2d 796 (4th Cir.1983).