W. T. Jones & Co. v. Foodco Realty, Inc. , 206 F. Supp. 878 ( 1962 )
[…] The Virginia Law.

    It will simplify matters to dispose first of the contention that even under Virginia law the lien of the United States would prevail since the proceeds of the loan, like the work and supplies furnished by the mechanics and material-men, were used for the improvement of the property.

    There is an old Virginia case that so held: Iaege v. Bossieux (1859), 15 Grat. (56 Va.) 83. However that case was decided long before what is now § 43-21 of the Code of Virginia took its present form. That section, so far as material, now provides:

    “No lien or encumbrance upon the land created before the work was commenced or materials furnished shall operate upon the building or structure erected thereon, or materials furnished for and used in the same, until the lien in favor of the person doing the work or furnishing the materials shall have been satisfied * *
    “In the enforcement of the liens acquired under the previous sections of this chapter, any lien or encumbrance created on the land before the work was commenced or materials furnished shall be preferred in the distribution of the proceeds of sale only to the extent of the value of the land estimated, exclusive of the buildings or structures, at the time of sale, and the residue of the proceeds of sale shall be applied to the satisfaction of the liens provided for in the previous sections of this chapter. * * * ”

    The quoted language would seem quite clearly to set this question at rest. But if there could have been any doubt it was resolved in Rust v. Indiana Flooring Company, 151 Va. 845, 145 S.E. 321. The facts in that case were almost identical with those in the case at bar.