W. T. Jones & Co. v. Foodco Realty, Inc. , 206 F. Supp. 878 ( 1962 )
[…] That is a matter of state law. But as to any *886funds in excess of the amount necessary to pay the mortgage and judgment creditors, Congress intended to assert the federal lien. There is nothing in the language of § 3672 to show that Congress intended antecedent federal tax liens to rank behind any but the specific categories of interests set out therein, and the legislative history lends support to this impression.”

    This last statement is of special interest because § 17 of the Small Business Act (15 U.S.C.A. § 646) provides:

    “Any interest held by the Administration in property, as security for a loan, shall be subordinate to any lien on such property for taxes due on the property to a State or political subdivision thereof, in any case where such lien would, under applicable State law, be superior to such interest if such interest were held by any party other than the United States.”

    It will be noted that this grant of priority to other parties is limited to taxes. Had it wished to do so Congress could have included in such grant of priority mechanic’s and other similar liens subsequent in point of time to the federal lien.