Turner v. Subaru of America, Inc. , 566 F. Supp. 143 ( 1983 )
[…] Pl.Exh. 20.)

    Defendants have moved for summary judgment based on the foregoing facts. They urge four grounds to support judgment in their favor. The court concludes that one of the grounds is dispositive of this matter, and that it is accordingly unnecessary to address the other three.

    I.

    Defendants maintain that the statute of limitations contained in the VRFA, Va.Code § 13.1-571(b), bars this action. That section provides: “No suit shall be maintained to enforce any liability created under this section unless brought within four years after the cause of action upon which it is based arose.” Because this suit was filed on June 14, 1982, it must be dismissed, on the statute of limitations ground, unless the “cause of action upon which it is based arose ...” subsequent to June 14, 1978.