Ferebee v. Harris ( 2021 )
[…] To state a claim under § 1983, the plaintiff must allege facts showing that a person acting under color of state law undertook conduct that violated the plaintiff’s constitutional rights. Cooper v. Sheehan, 735 F.3d 153, 158 (4th Cir. 2013). Ferebee apparently rests his denial of court access claims on 28 U.S.C. § 2101(e), which recognizes the existence of certain circumstances when a litigant may appeal a district court ruling directly to the United States Supreme Court, instead of first pursuing a direct appeal with the applicable court of appeals, as normally required. See 28 U.S.C. § 2101(a), (b), (c), (d). Subsection (e) provides that “[a]n application to the Supreme Court for a writ of certiorari to review a case before judgment has been rendered in the court of appeals may be made at any time before judgment.” 28 U.S.C. § 2101(e). When Ferebee has attempted to appeal directly to the Supreme Court in several cases, the defendant court officials have construed and processed his submissions as some other sort of petition or notice, thereby allegedly depriving him of his right to access these procedures.