Co. v. Burley, 325 U.S. 711, 723 (1945)). See also Hawaiian Airlines, Inc. v. Norris, 512 U.S. 246, 252 (1994) (quotations omitted). When a “major dispute” arises, the RLA requires the parties to undergo a lengthy process of bargaining and mediation. 45 U.S.C. §§ 155 and 156. Until they have exhausted those procedures, the parties are obligated to maintain the status quo, and the district courts have subject-matter jurisdiction to enjoin a violation of the status quo pending the outcome of the procedures. See Consolidated Rail, 491 U.S. at 302–03. Minor disputes are based on RLA § 2 Sixth and § 3 First (i), 45 U.S.C. §§ 152 Sixth and 153 First (i). These sections establish conference and compulsory arbitration procedures for disputes “arising out of grievances or out of the interpretation or application of agreements concerning rates of pay, rules, or working conditions.” Id. § 152 Sixth. See Consolidated Rail, 491 U.S. at 303. See also Norris, 512 U.S. at 254–55 (holding that “grievances” is merely a synonym for disputes involving the interpretation or application of collective bargaining agreements).