United Transp. Union v. S.C. Pub. Ry. Comm’n, 130 F.3d 627, 631 (4th Cir. 1997); see Consolidated Rail Corp. v. Railway Labor Executives’ Ass’n, 491 U.S. 299, 303–04, (1989) (stating that the National Railroad Adjustment Board has exclusive jurisdiction to review minor disputes) (citing 45 U.S.C. § 153 First). “[M]ajor disputes” seek to create contractual rights, while “minor disputes” seek to enforce those rights. See id. at 302. The statutory basis of the “major dispute” category is found in § 2 Seventh and § 6 of the RLA, 45 U.S.C. § 152, Seventh and § 156. The former states that “No carrier, its officers or agents shall change the rates of pay, rules, or working conditions of its employees, as a class as embodied in agreements except in the manner prescribed in such agreements” or through the mediation procedures established in RLA § 6. See Consolidated Rail, 491 U.S. at 302. In Consolidated Rail, the Supreme Court explained major disputes: [A major dispute] relates to disputes over the formation of collective agreements or efforts to secure them.