Leitner v. Liberty University, Inc. ( 2020 )
[…] Count XI (Civil and Statutory Conspiracy) Plaintiff further raises a “civil and statutory conspiracy” claim. Dkt. 17 ¶¶ 453–57. Plaintiff alleges that “more than one of the defendants was involved in a civil conspiracy” against her, and that “Defendants engaged in concerted action, with legal malice,” that caused injury to Plaintiff’s reputation, business and profession. Id. ¶¶ 453, 455. Plaintiff appears to ground her statutory conspiracy claim at least in part on Virginia Code §§ 18.2-499 and 500. Dkt. 17 ¶ 486. Virginia Code § 18.2-499 states, in relevant part, that “[a]ny two or more persons who combine, associate, agree, mutually undertake or concert together for the purpose of (i) willfully and maliciously injuring another in his reputation, trade, business or profession by any means whatever … shall be jointly and severally guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor.” Virginia Code § 18.2-500 creates a private cause of action for parties injured under this statute.