The amended petition, identifying the claims, was untimely. This was a procedural dismissal, meaning that the ineffective assistance of counsel claims raised in his untimely memorandum of law were exhausted and defaulted, if the state high court’s ruling was based on an independent and adequate state law. The court’s ruling was based on Virginia Code § 8.01-654, which provides when and where a habeas petition should be filed and what contents the petition should contain. The petition must “show by affidavits or other evidence that the petitioner is detained without lawful authority.” Va. Code § 8.01-654(A)(1). Further, “the petition shall contain all allegations the facts of which are known to petitioner at the time of filing.” Va. Code § 8.01-654(B)(2). In Taylor’s timely filed state petition, in response to the direction to “state the grounds which make your detention unlawful including the facts on which you intend to rely,” Taylor wrote “Please see the attached memorandum of law for the specific grounds; the facts and laws that petitioner intends to rely upon in support of his petition.”