C.f., Edwards v. Schwartz, 378 F. Supp. 3d 468, 506 (W.D. Va. 2019) (noting that “the allegedly defamatory statements giving rise to this matter are related to an existing public controversy”) (emphasis added). Therefore, the challenged statement does not touch on a matter of public concern. A contrary holding would create a safe harbor for entities to propagate false claims about any competitor in a government regulated industry. The court also rejects Rice’s Anti-SLAPP defense on this basis. Virginia’s Anti-SLAPP statute, Va. Code § 8.01-223.2, provides immunity from tort liability in certain circumstances, such as when the claim “is based solely on statements . . . regarding matters of public concern that would be protected under the First Amendment to the Constitution of the United States made by that person that are communicated to a third party.” As the challenged statement does not relate to a matter of public concern, the Anti-SLAPP statute does not apply. ii. Public Figure or Limited-purpose Public Figure Grover is neither a public figure nor a limited-purpose public figure.