United States v. McIntosh , 229 F. Supp. 2d 431 ( 2002 )
[…] See Government of the Virgin Islands v. Francis, 98 F.R.D. 626, 628 (D.Vi. 1983) (noting some confusion over period of time during which the Plan was suspended, but concluding that "from February 18, 1982, onward, the Plan is in full effect with respect to all time limits as well as all sanctions"). The authority to promulgate and enforce such a Plan stems from Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 50(b) (enabling federal courts to prepare plans "for the prompt disposition of criminal cases in accordance with the provisions of" the Speedy Trial Act), made applicable to the and 28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(1) (requiring circuit judicial councils to "make all necessary and appropriate orders for the effective and expeditious administration of justice within its circuit"). See Bryan, 818 F.2d at 1073-74. The United States Court of Appeals for the Third Circuit has approved the application of the Plan to purely local crimes prosecuted in this Court. See id. at 1073-76.

Document Info

Docket Number: CRIM.2002-118