Gillead v. United States of America (Transportation Security Administration) ( 2018 )
[…] These benefits are funded entirely by the Federal Government, as is the cost of administering the program. While the Secretary of Labor cannot delegate his certification duties, the Act does permit him to contract out the job of making individual eligibility determinations to the state agencies that administer state unemployment insurance programs. The Secretary has in fact entered into such agreements with unemployment insurance agencies in each State and in the District of Columbia and Puerto Rico. Pursuant to the agreements, each of these “cooperating Stat[e] agencies,” § 2311(a), becomes an “agent of the United States,” § 2313(a), charged with processing applications and using federal funds to pay TRA benefits to individuals eligible under the Act. Review of eligibility decisions by these agencies is to be “in the same manner and to the same extent as determinations under the applicable State law and only in that manner and to that extent.” § 2311(d). Int'l Union, United Auto., Aerospace & Agr. Implement Workers of Am. v. Brock, 477 U.S. 274, 277–78, 106 S. Ct. 2523, 2526, 91 L. Ed. 2d 228 (1986) (emphasis added).