Gillead v. United States of America (Transportation Security Administration) ( 2018 )
[…] It also appears that a pre-existing agreement cannot be amended by conduct. The United States Secretary of Labor has issued a regulation which provides that: The State agency of a State will make available to any individual or organization a true copy of the [5 U.S.C. § 8502] Agreement with the State for inspection and copying. Copies of an Agreement may be furnished on request to any individual or organization upon payment of the same charges, if any, as apply to the furnishing of copies of other records of the State agency.[8] 20 C.F.R. § 609.15; see also 20 C.F.R. § 609.2(a)-(b) (“(a) Act means subchapter I of chapter 85, title 5, United States Code, 5 U.S.C. 8501–8508. (b) Agreement means the agreement entered into pursuant to the Act between a State and the Secretary under which the State agency of the State agrees to make payments of unemployment compensation in accordance with the Act and the regulations and procedures thereunder prescribed by the Department.”). If an agreement were amended by conduct or 8 “The Secretary of Labor may prescribe rules and regulations necessary to carry out” 5 U.S.C. § 8501, et. seq. See 5 U.S.C. § 8508. Page 24 orally, then a true copy of that agreement could not be made available.