Gillead v. United States of America (Transportation Security Administration) ( 2018 )
[…] See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a) (requiring institute of higher education to enter into program participation agreements with the Secretary of Education that satisfy certain requirements); 34 C.F.R. § 668.14 (“An institution may participate in any Title IV, HEA program, other than the LEAP and NEISP programs, only if the institution enters into a written program participation agreement with the Secretary, on a form approved by the Secretary[.]”); 16 U.S.C. § 4103(c)(3)(B) 7 The Court has also been unable to locate any case law specifically addressing the issue. Page 22 (“For any fiscal year after fiscal year 1988, no State may receive an apportionment under this section for any fiscal year if that State's ratio under the apportionment formula in subsection (b) is less than one-third of one percent, unless the State--has entered into an agreement with the Secretary or the Secretary of the Interior . . . [regarding] enforcement of Federal and State laws pertaining to the protection of fishery resources which are managed under an interstate fishery management plan[.]”); 50 C.F.R. § 253.50 (“Enforcement agreement means a written agreement, signed and dated, between a state agency and either the Secretary of the Interior or Secretary of Commerce, or both, to enforce Federal and state laws pertaining to the protection of interjurisdictional fishery