Gillead v. United States of America (Transportation Security Administration) ( 2018 )
[…] Restatement (Second) of Contracts § 202, cmt. g. Significantly, neither the Virgin Islands nor the United States have identified any case in which a court has found that an agreement under 5 U.S.C. § 8502--or under a similar provision of federal law--was formed based on a course of conduct.7 With respect to several federal statutes which require agreements with the Secretary of an executive department, federal regulations expressly provide that the agreement must be in writing. See, e.g., 20 U.S.C. § 1094(a) (requiring institute of higher education to enter into program participation agreements with the Secretary of Education that satisfy certain requirements); 34 C.F.R. § 668.14 (“An institution may participate in any Title IV, HEA program, other than the LEAP and NEISP programs, only if the institution enters into a written program participation agreement with the Secretary, on a form approved by the Secretary[.]”); 16 U.S.C. § 4103(c)(3)(B) 7 The Court has also been unable to locate any case law specifically addressing the issue.