Gillead v. United States of America (Transportation Security Administration) ( 2018 )
[…] Nevertheless, the Court notes that Gilbert, an administrator in the United States Department of Labor, only referenced written agreements when he indicated that an agreement made in accordance with 5 U.S.C. § 8502 existed between the Virgin Islands Department of Labor and the United States Secretary of Labor. 10 Because no agreement exists that satisfies the requirements of 5 U.S.C. § 8502, in order to receive federal unemployment compensation, Gillead must seek a determination that she is entitled to benefits and payment from the United States Secretary of Labor. See 5 U.S.C. § 8503(a). She may appeal from that determination to this Court. See 5 U.S.C. § 8503(b)(“A final determination by the Secretary with respect to entitlement to compensation under this section is subject to review by the courts in the same manner and to the same extent as is provided by section 405(g) of title 42.”); 42 U.S.C. § 405(g).