Gillead v. United States of America (Transportation Security Administration) ( 2018 )
[…] See, e.g., Johns v. Stewart, 57 F.3d 1544, 1549 n.7 (10th Cir. 1995) (stating that 42 U.S.C. § 1383(g)(4)--which requires a reimbursement agreement between a State and the Commissioner of Social Security that satisfies certain conditions--requires entry into a “formal reimbursement agreement”); Rivers by Rivers v. Schweiker, 692 F.2d 871, 872 (2d Cir. 1982)(same). Having considered the limited authority relevant to this issue, the Court is satisfied that a written agreement is Page 23 contemplated by 5 U.S.C. § 8502. Title 5, Section 8502 requires that that agreement “provide the terms and conditions on which it may be amended or terminated.” 5 U.S.C. § 8502(e). It would be difficult, if not impossible, to include a termination provision in an implied-in-fact contract. Therefore, it appears that no agreement could be formed by conduct. It also appears that a pre-existing agreement cannot be amended by conduct.