Gillead v. United States of America (Transportation Security Administration) ( 2018 )
[…] The payment provision provides that the Commissioner of Labor of Puerto Rico will make payments, when authorized, “in the same amounts, on the same terms, and subject to the same conditions as compensation which would be payable to such individuals under the District of Columbia Unemployment Compensation Act . . . .” Id. The District of Columbia Unemployment Compensation Act and the Virgin Islands Unemployment Compensation Act are not identical. Compare D.C. Code Ann. § 51-101, et. seq., with 24 V.I.C. § 302, et. seq. As such, the 1954 agreement is not consistent with 5 U.S.C. § 8502, which requires than an agreement between the United States Secretary of Labor and the Virgin Islands provide that a Virgin Islands agency will “pay, as agent of the United States . . . compensation . . . to a Federal employee in the same amount, on the same terms, and subject to the same conditions as the compensation which would be payable to him under the unemployment compensation law of the State.” See 5 U.S.C. § 8502(a)-(b). As such, on its face, the 1954 agreement, as shall make payments to individuals entitled to compensation under this part. 20 C.F.R. 611.5(b) (1961) (emphasis added).