Gillead v. United States of America (Transportation Security Administration) ( 2018 )
[…] Compare 5 U.S.C. § 8502 (authorizing payment by a state where an agreement exists), with 5 U.S.C. § 8503 (authorizing payment by the United States Secretary of Labor where there is no agreement). Title 5, section 8502 addresses payment of unemployment compensation when the Secretary of Labor and a state have entered into such an agreement. That statute provides that: (a) The Secretary of Labor, on behalf of the United States, may enter into an agreement with a State, or with an agency administering the unemployment compensation law of a State, under which the State agency shall-- (1) pay, as agent of the United States, compensation under this subchapter to Federal employees; and (2) otherwise cooperate with the Secretary and with other State agencies in paying compensation under this subchapter. (b) The agreement shall provide that compensation will be paid by the State to a Federal employee in the same amount, on the same terms, and subject to the same conditions as the compensation which would be payable to him under the unemployment compensation law of the State if his Federal service and Federal wages assigned under section 8504 of this title[2] to the State had been 1 The term “state” currently includes the Virgin Islands. 5 U.S.C. § 8501(6). 2 That section provides that: Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Labor, the Federal service and Federal wages of a Federal employee shall be assigned to the State in which he had