U.S. Right to Know v. University of Vermont ( 2021 )
[…] 816 A.2d at 473-74
     (rejecting arguments that public
    records were only those related to Governor’s duties or official acts).
    ¶ 16.    With these principles in mind, we turn to the PRA’s statement of policy for further
    evidence of the Legislature’s intent.     There, the Legislature announced that “[o]fficers of
    government are trustees and servants of the people and it is in the public interest to enable any
    person to review and criticize their decisions even though such examination may cause
    inconvenience or embarrassment.” 1 V.S.A. § 315(a). “All people,” however, “have a right to
    privacy in their personal and economic pursuits, which ought to be protected unless specific
    information is needed to review the action of a governmental officer.” Id. The Legislature then
    described public records, a description which, though not a conclusive definition, provides
    evidence of what the Legislature intended to capture with the term “public record.”
    Public records contain information that allows government