U.S. Right to Know v. University of Vermont ( 2021 )
[…] See Hill v. Conway, 
    143 Vt. 91
    , 93, 
    463 A.2d 232
    , 233 (1983) (per curiam) (explaining that even
    plain-meaning rule “is no more than an aid in our efforts to determining legislative intent,” and
    like all other rules of construction, is undergirded by “the fundamental rule that we must ascertain
    and give effect to the true intent of the legislature, for it is that intent which constitutes the law”).
    ¶ 29.   If this statement of policy were not enough, the PRA further provides, in 1 V.S.A.
    § 315(b), that public records are “essential” to the administration of government for many reasons,
    and “provide documentation for the functioning of government and for the retrospective analysis
    of the development of Vermont government and the impact of programs on citizens.” As the
    majority recognizes, see ante, ¶ 16, public access to agency records serves several vital functions,
    including helping to safeguard the rights of Vermonters by furnishing a means through which to
    monitor government programs and measure the performance of public officials.