U.S. Right to Know v. University of Vermont ( 2021 )
[…] and facilitated through its information-technology services.           Further, as the majority
    acknowledges, UVM subsequently expended public funds to leverage the work for “considerable
    benefit[].” Ante, ¶ 22.     In this context, the fact that the records concern the workings of
    unaffiliated entities cannot mean they are categorically incapable of shedding light on how UVM
    conducts its business or spends taxpayer money.
    ¶ 35.   My conclusion that the emails at issue are public records is reinforced by the
    existence of § 317(c)(23), the PRA exemption for “data, records, or information produced or
    acquired by or on behalf of faculty . . . of [UVM] . . . in the conduct of study [or] research . . .
    whether such activities are sponsored alone by the institution or in conjunction with a
    governmental body or private entity” until publication, patent, or other disclosure by UVM or an
    authorized agent.   1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(23). The exemption applies to, among other things,
    16
    “correspondence.” Id. Were correspondence generated or received by UVM faculty in the conduct