U.S. Right to Know v. University of Vermont ( 2021 )
[…] themselves played no role in the functioning of the University.
    ¶ 24.   We note in closing that our conclusion is consonant with the disclosure exemption
    for records “produced or acquired by or on behalf of faculty, staff, employees, or students of
    [UVM] or the Vermont State Colleges in the conduct of study, research, or creative efforts, . . .
    whether such activities are sponsored alone by the institution or in conjunction with a
    governmental body or private entity,” until published or otherwise released to the public. 1 V.S.A.
    § 317(c)(23). This exemption contemplates UVM or the Colleges’ involvement in the study,
    research, or creative efforts—an involvement that would likely make records related to those
    activities public records. Note the Legislature’s language: “sponsored alone by the institution or
    in conjunction with a governmental body or private entity.” Id. The exemption assumes that UVM
    or the Colleges are involved in and may sponsor the study, research, or creative efforts. If Dr.
    Fukagawa’s emails had been produced or acquired in journal or committee work sponsored by
    UVM, the emails may have been public records.