U.S. Right to Know v. University of Vermont ( 2021 )
[…] ¶ 31.   Moving beyond the policy considerations of the PRA to the language of the Act
    itself, the PRA makes available for inspection or copying any public record of a public agency—
    such as UVM—subject to statutory exemptions from disclosure. 1 V.S.A. §§ 316(a), 317(b). The
    definition of public records in the PRA is expansive, consistent with the forceful policy animating
    the PRA itself. See Toensing v. Attorney General of Vermont, 
    2017 VT 99
    , ¶ 14, 
    206 Vt. 1
    , 
    178 A.3d 1000
     (noting that we have “described this definition as ‘sweeping.’ ”). Section 317 defines
    a “public record” or “public document” as “any written or recorded information, regardless of
    physical form or characteristics, which is produced or acquired in the course of public agency
    business.” 1 V.S.A. § 317(b). “Business” is a broad term, encompassing in this context an
    agency’s overall role or function, but also reaching more discrete “field[s] of endeavor,” or even a
    particular   “immediate    task   or   objective.”     Business,   Merriam-Webster      Dictionary,