In re Snowstone Stormwater Discharge Authorization (Michael Harrington, Appellants) , 2021 VT 36 ( 2021 )
[…] undue pollution to neighboring properties, including the properties
    owned by the various [n]eighbors who are party to this appeal.
    ¶ 15.   We review a dismissal for lack of standing without deference, applying the same
    standard as the trial court. Baird v. City of Burlington, 
    2016 VT 6
    , ¶ 11, 
    201 Vt. 112
    , 
    136 A.3d 223
    . Examining the plain language of the operative statute, we recognize that statutory standing
    under § 8504(a) may be predicated on allegations, and the showing required to establish statutory
    standing under §8504(a) is minimal. We conclude that neighbors’ expert affidavit exceeds this
    threshold by describing a reasonably possible injury to neighbors resulting from stormwater runoff
    from the project.
    ¶ 16.   Under 10 V.S.A. § 8504(a), “any person aggrieved by an act or decision of the
    Secretary . . . may appeal to the Environmental Division” within thirty days of the decision or act.
    A “person aggrieved” is one “who alleges an injury to a particularized interest” protected by one
    or more environmental protection statutes enumerated in § 8503. 10 V.S.A. § 8502(7). In that