In re Snowstone Stormwater Discharge Authorization (Michael Harrington, Appellants) , 2021 VT 36 ( 2021 )
[…] standing under §8504(a) is minimal. We conclude that neighbors’ expert affidavit exceeds this
    threshold by describing a reasonably possible injury to neighbors resulting from stormwater runoff
    from the project.
    ¶ 16.   Under 10 V.S.A. § 8504(a), “any person aggrieved by an act or decision of the
    Secretary . . . may appeal to the Environmental Division” within thirty days of the decision or act.
    A “person aggrieved” is one “who alleges an injury to a particularized interest” protected by one
    or more environmental protection statutes enumerated in § 8503. 10 V.S.A. § 8502(7). In that
    sense, “aggrieved person” status for the purposes of standing to appeal under § 8504(a) is related
    to “particularized-interest” based standing in Act 250 cases. See 10 V.S.A. § 6085(c)(1)(E)
    (according party status to any “other person who has a particularized interest protected by this
    chapter that may be affected” by a decision of a district commission); cf. In re Green Mountain
    Power Corp., 
    2018 VT 97
    , ¶¶ 17, 24, 
    208 Vt. 349
    , 
    198 A.3d 36
     (construing PUC Rule 2.209, which
    authorizes intervention by persons who demonstrate “a substantial interest which may be adversely