In re Appeal of T.O. & L.O. , 2021 VT 41 ( 2021 )
[…] provides them a procedure to protect any such interest. That procedure is access to the family
    division, not to the Human Services Board. In 33 V.S.A. § 5102(22)(F), the Legislature allows
    8
    relatives to seek party status in CHINS proceedings if they are “proper and necessary to the
    proceedings.” See also V.R.F.P. 2(f)(1) (granting family division authority to limit and condition
    such party’s participation). If DCF has not conducted a suitability assessment, before the family
    division must enter the temporary-care order, 33 V.S.A. § 5308(d) empowers the court to “order
    the Department to conduct an investigation of a person seeking custody of the child, and the
    suitability of that person’s home, and file a written report of its findings with the court.” Relatives
    can fully apprise the family court of their willingness and ability to care for children in the CHINS
    process by filing for party status in the case, and they may request that the court order DCF to
    assess them for custody or placement. See In re E.W., 
    169 Vt. 542