In re Appeal of T.O. & L.O. , 2021 VT 41 ( 2021 )
[…] 2019 VT 4
    , ¶ 18, 
    209 Vt. 405
    , 
    206 A.3d 710
     (quotation omitted).
    ¶ 11.   It is unclear from the record whether DCF assessed petitioners’ suitability to care
    for S.O. Assuming it did not, we hold that petitioners are not “recipients” of a “social service”
    from DCF as those terms are used in § 3091, and accordingly, they are not entitled to a hearing
    before the Human Services Board. Our conclusion is based on the plain language of the relevant
    statutes and further supported by their purposes and effects.
    ¶ 12.   As relevant, § 3091 provides that “[a]n applicant for or a recipient of assistance,
    benefits, or social services from the Department for Children and Families . . . may file a request
    for a fair hearing with the Human Services Board.” 3 V.S.A. § 3091(a). The sentence that follows
    similarly makes “[a]n opportunity for a fair hearing” dependent on the presence of “assistance,
    benefits, or services.” Id. Thus, for example, we have reviewed the Board’s orders over agency