In re Appeal of T.O. & L.O. , 2021 VT 41 ( 2021 )
[…] temporary-care hearing, the relatives are granted custody of a child or a child in DCF custody is
    placed with them. As in Vigario, any benefit relatives receive from the suitability assessment is
    merely incidental to the purpose of § 5307. 140 Vt. at 104, 436 A.2d at 770.
    ¶ 16.    Moreover, accepting petitioners’ contention would result in a radical change in
    CHINS proceedings without any evidence of legislative intent. The family division is given
    exclusive jurisdiction over CHINS proceedings, including the decision on temporary legal custody.
    See 33 V.S.A. § 5103 (“The Family Division of the Superior Court shall have exclusive
    jurisdiction over all proceedings concerning . . . a child in need of care or supervision . . . .”); id.
    §§ 5307-08 (providing that family division holds temporary-care hearing and issues temporary-
    care order). We have nevertheless held that the Human Services Board had jurisdiction over