In re Appeal of T.O. & L.O. , 2021 VT 41 ( 2021 )
[…] provide certain information to the court, including “[s]ervices, if any, provided to the child and the
    family in an effort to prevent removal”; “[s]ervices which could facilitate the return of the child to
    the custodial parent, guardian, or custodian”; and “[t]he identity and location of a noncustodial
    parent, a relative, or person with a significant relationship with the child known to the Department
    who may be appropriate, capable, willing, and available to assume temporary legal custody of the
    child.” Id. § 5307(e)(1)-(5)(A).
    ¶ 4.    Before informing the court of a person who may be able to assume temporary
    custody, § 5307 compels DCF to conduct “an assessment of the suitability of the person to care
    for the child.” Id. § 5307(e)(5)(B). This suitability assessment includes “consideration of the
    person’s ability to care for the child’s needs,” a criminal history record, and a “check of allegations
    of prior child abuse or neglect by the person or by other adults in the person’s home.” Id.; see also
    Department for Children and Families Policy 91, Kinship Care and Collaboration with Relatives
    3 (May 2, 2019) [hereinafter Policy 91], https://dcf.vermont.gov/sites/dcf/files/FSD/Policies/
    2