In re Appeal of T.O. & L.O. , 2021 VT 41 ( 2021 )
[…] Petitioners appeal from an order of the Human Services Board concluding that the Board lacked
    jurisdiction to determine whether DCF failed to comply with certain provisions of state and federal
    law concerning the care of children by relatives. We affirm.
    ¶ 2.    We begin with a brief overview of the two statutory schemes at issue—the statutes
    governing the Human Services Board’s jurisdiction and the relevant CHINS proceedings. The
    Legislature established the jurisdiction of the Board, an executive-branch adjudicative body, in 3
    V.S.A. § 3091(a), which provides:
    An applicant for or a recipient of assistance, benefits, or social
    services from the Department for Children and Families, of Vermont
    Health Access, of Disabilities, Aging, and Independent Living, or of
    Mental Health, or an applicant for a license from one of those
    departments, or a licensee may file a request for a fair hearing with
    the Human Services Board. An opportunity for a fair hearing will
    be granted to any individual requesting a hearing because his or her
    claim for assistance, benefits, or services is denied, or is not acted
    upon with reasonable promptness; or because the individual is
    aggrieved by any other Agency action affecting his or her receipt of
    assistance, benefits, or services, or license or license application; or
    because the individual is aggrieved by Agency policy as it affects
    his or her situation.
    ¶ 3.    Under the juvenile judicial proceedings statutes, shortly after a CHINS petition is
    filed, the family division must hold a temporary-care hearing to determine whether the child will