Defendant filed a notice of appeal on February 20, 2020, but later moved to dismiss the appeal. This Court granted the motion to dismiss the appeal by entry order dated August 28, 2020. Pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7042(a) and Vermont Rule of Criminal Procedure 35(b), defendant moved for sentence reconsideration in the superior court ninety days later, on November 26, 2020. See V.R.Cr.P. 45(a)(1) (outlining method of calculating time). ¶ 3. Section 7042(a) provides: Any court imposing a sentence under the authority of this title, within 90 days of the imposition of that sentence, or within 90 days after entry of any order or judgment of the Supreme Court upholding a judgment of conviction, may upon its own initiative or motion of the defendant, reduce the sentence. 13 V.S.A. § 7042(a); see also V.R.Cr.P. 35(b) (containing same substantive language). ¶ 4. The superior court dismissed defendant’s motion for sentence reconsideration because the motion was filed more than ninety days after the sentence was imposed and, in its view, this Court’s order dismissing the appeal without affirming on the merits was not an “order or judgment of the Supreme Court upholding a judgment of conviction.” 13 V.S.A. § 7042(a). ¶ 5. Defendant appeals, arguing that because this Court’s order dismissing the first appeal left untouched his conviction, the order is an “order or judgment of the Supreme Court upholding a judgment of conviction.” Id.