Lisa Mangini v. Richard Hardie ( 2016 )
[…] his assets.” The court denied husband’s subsequent motion to amend the judgment. This appeal
    by husband followed.
    Husband first asserts that the trial court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the
    divorce complaint. As noted, wife filed her complaint in superior court in February 2008.
    Husband moved to dismiss the complaint the following month, alleging that he and wife had
    continued to reside together in New Jersey at all times prior to the filing of the complaint, and
    therefore that wife failed to meet the six-month residency requirement. See 15 V.S.A. § 592(a)
    (“A complaint for divorce or annulment of civil marriage may be brought if either party to the
    marriage has resided within the State for a period of six months or more.”). The trial court held
    an evidentiary hearing on the motion in August 2008 and issued a written decision later that
    month. Based on extensive factual findings, the court concluded that wife satisfied the residency
    standard and therefore denied the motion.