Vermont State Employees' Ass'n v. State , 151 Vt. 492 ( 1989 )
[…] Department of Employment & Training, 145 Vt. 630, 633, 497 A.2d 353, 355 (1985) (quoting In re Vermont Health Service Corp., 144 Vt. 617, 622-23, 482 A.2d 294, 297 (1984)). In the instant case, however, the Board's construction of the applicable statute does not withstand analysis, and therefore, we are unable to sustain it. See In re Agency of Administration, 141 Vt. 68, 80, 444 A.2d 1349, 1354 (1982) (erroneous interpretation of statute by Environmental Board reversed by this Court).

    The focus of this case centers on the interpretation of 3 V.S.A. § 904, which provides in pertinent part that:

    (a) All matters relating to the relationship between the employer and employees shall be the subject of collective bargaining except those matters which are prescribed or controlled by statute. Such matters appropriate for collective bargaining to the extent they are not prescribed or controlled by statute include but are not limited to:
    . . . .
    (9) Rules and regulations for personnel administration, except the following:... rules and regulations relating to ... employees in an initial probationary status including any extension or extensions thereof provided such rules and regulations are not discriminatory....

    The Board interpreted § 904(a)(9) as implicitly excluding the conditions of employment enumerated in § 904(a)(1)-(8)[1] as proper subjects for collective bargaining *1056 with respect to probationary employees.