AIG Insurance Management Services, Inc. v. Vermont Department of Taxes ( 2015 )
[…] corporate business is increasingly conducted on a national and international basis,” and that the
    unitary reporting system would “put all corporations doing business in Vermont on an equal
    income tax footing.” 2003, No. 152 (Adj. Sess.), § 1. To accomplish this goal, the statute directs
    that for a corporation “that is a member of an affiliated group and that is engaged in a unitary
    business with one or more other members of that affiliated group, ‘Vermont net income’ includes
    the allocable share of the combined net income of the group.” 32 V.S.A. § 5811(18)(C). An
    “affiliated group” is defined as “a group of two or more corporations in which more than 50
    percent of the voting stock of each member corporation is directly or indirectly owned by a
    common owner or owners.” 
    Id. § 5811(22).
    A “unitary business” is “one or more related
    business organizations engaged in business activity both within and without the State among
    which there exists a unity of ownership, operation, and use; or an interdependence in their
    functions.” 
    Id. § 5811(23).
    ¶ 18.   The Department’s regulations define a unitary business as “one or more related
    business organizations doing business both within and without the State where there is a unity of
    ownership, operation and use. . . . [or] interdependence in their functions.”