Fitzgerald v. Fitzgerald , 144 Vt. 549 ( 1984 )
[…] See Reporter's Notes, 11 U.S.C. § 523(c). If the creditor does not act, the debt is discharged. Id. The discharge "operates as an injunction against the commencement or continuation of an action, the employment of process, or any act, to collect, recover or offset any such debt as a personal liability of the debtor, or from property of the debtor, whether or not discharge of such debt is waived ...." 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(2). The *1046 purpose of this "injunction is to give complete effect to the discharge and to eliminate any doubt concerning the effect of the discharge as a total prohibition on debt collection efforts." Reporter's Notes, 11 U.S.C. § 524(a)(2); see In re Dickinson, 24 B.R. 547, 550 (Bkrtcy.S.D.Cal.1982) (any attempt to collect on a discharged debt is contempt of bankruptcy court).