John T. Adams II v. Town of Sudbury ( 2016 )
[…] 5
    ¶ 11.   Section 1-105 also satisfies a second principle of the Proportional Contribution
    Clause: Vermont’s property tax system must be based on fair market value to ensure that the tax
    burden is shared proportionately. Barnett v. Town of Wolcott, 
    2009 VT 32
    , ¶ 4, 
    185 Vt. 627
    ,
    
    970 A.2d 1281
     (mem.) (“The goal of property-tax appraisal is to ensure that no property owner
    pays more than his or her fair share of the tax burden; this is accomplished by listing all
    properties at fair market value.”); see also 32 VSA § 3481 (“The estimated fair market value of a
    property is the price which the property will bring in the market when offered for sale and
    purchased by another.”). This principle is reflected in our recent holding that when a contiguous
    piece of land lies in two or more towns, each of those towns may value and tax the portion within
    its boundaries so long as the combined valuation of each portion does not exceed the actual fair