John T. Adams II v. Town of Sudbury ( 2016 )
[…] unit.
    ¶ 20.   We disagree. Sudbury’s method of apportioning the tax burden according to
    ownership interest rather than equally to each unit is reasonable because it takes into account the
    benefits and burdens of condominium ownership.           It comports with the fair market value
    principle of the Proportional Contribution Clause for the same reason; it reflects the actual value
    that the common property adds to each unit. Under Vermont law, common expenses in a
    condominium are charged according to the unit owners’ interests in the common area. See 27
    V.S.A. § 1310 (“[T]he common expenses shall be charged to[] the apartment or site owners
    according to the percentage of the undivided interest in the common areas and facilities.”). This
    burden is balanced by the actual benefit of having an ownership interest. Upon termination of
    the condominium, the unit owners gain an interest in the property owned in common according
    to their previous ownership interest of the condominium.