John T. Adams II v. Town of Sudbury ( 2016 )
[…] It is therefore
    consistent with the Fourteenth Amendment and the Proportional Contribution Clause.
    ¶ 21.   This allocation also reflects the historical and prevalent practice in Vermont. In
    our state, the common area of a condominium community is not taxed as if it is completely
    independent of the units that own easements to it. Rather, it is allocated to the individually
    owned units that comprise the condominium, and then those units are taxed. This principle is
    explained in 27 V.S.A. § 1322, which reads, in part:
    Each apartment or site and its percentage of undivided interest in
    the common areas and facilities shall be considered to be a parcel
    and shall be subject to separate assessment and taxation by each
    assessing unit and special district for all types of taxes authorized
    by law . . . . Neither the building, the property nor any of the
    common areas and facilities shall be deemed to be a parcel.
    27 V.S.A. § 1322. This practice is well established in our state, and condominium owners like
    those in Wanee have advance notice of it. We further note that, despite taxpayer’s argument to
    the contrary, Sudbury’s method comports with § 1322. The statute prohibits taxing common