John T. Adams II v. Town of Sudbury ( 2016 )
[…] (“[A]s far as [tax] classifications are concerned, our proportional contribution clause is the
    practical equivalent of the equal protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United
    States Constitution.”).   They also apply to § 1-105 because § 1-105 expressly creates two
    different tax classifications: one for common elements located entirely in one town and another
    for common elements located in two towns. Common elements located entirely in one town and
    for which a declarant has reserved no development rights may not be taxed separately at all. See
    § 1-105(a)(2) (describing that, generally, “no separate tax or assessment may be rendered against
    any common elements for which a declarant has reserved no development rights”). The value of
    this land is simply allocated to Wanee’s individual units, which themselves are then taxed. But
    common elements located in a town other than the town in which the units are located may be
    taxed. See id.