John T. Adams II v. Town of Sudbury ( 2016 )
[…] condominium are charged according to the unit owners’ interests in the common area. See 27
    V.S.A. § 1310 (“[T]he common expenses shall be charged to[] the apartment or site owners
    according to the percentage of the undivided interest in the common areas and facilities.”). This
    burden is balanced by the actual benefit of having an ownership interest. Upon termination of
    the condominium, the unit owners gain an interest in the property owned in common according
    to their previous ownership interest of the condominium. See 27 V.S.A. § 1316 (“[T]he property
    shall be considered to be owned in common by the apartment or site owners. The undivided
    11
    interest in the property owned in common which shall appertain to each apartment or site owner
    shall be the percentage of undivided interest previously owned by the owner in the common
    areas and facilities.”). Tax is a common expense, so it is reasonable for Sudbury to allocate this
    burden across the different units according to percentage of ownership interest. It is therefore
    consistent with the Fourteenth Amendment and the Proportional Contribution Clause.