John T. Adams II v. Town of Sudbury ( 2016 )
[…] Taxpayer voluntarily dismissed the case by agreement with Sudbury that it would
    not tax the units owned by taxpayer, Wanee Enterprises, or taxpayer’s mother for the years 2007-
    2009. Sudbury adhered to this agreement for those three years and then continued to refrain
    2
    from taxing the land at all as it waited on clarification from the Legislature regarding how to tax
    common lands belonging to a condominium community whose units lie entirely in another town.
    ¶ 5.    In 2012, the Legislature provided this clarification through an amendment to 27A
    V.S.A. § 1-105, which now states, in part:
    (a) In a condominium or planned community:
    ...
    (2) if there is any unit owner other than a declarant, each unit
    shall be separately taxed and assessed, and no separate tax or
    assessment may be rendered against any common elements for
    which a declarant has reserved no development rights; provided,
    however, that if a portion of the common elements is located in a
    town other than the town in which the unit is located, the town in
    which the common elements are located may designate that portion
    of the common elements within its boundaries as a parcel for