lonnie-chester-administrator-of-the-estate-of-philomena-weingarten-v ( 2013 )
[…] We accordingly affirm the
    trial court’s order enforcing the settlement agreement.
    This brings us to defendants’ motion filed during the pendency of this appeal to vacate
    the superior court’s order regarding plaintiff’s motion to seal and strike defendants’ motion to set
    aside the settlement agreement. In an April 26, 2012 order, the superior court determined that
    post-settlement email communications between the parties and mediator cited in defendants’
    motion to set aside the settlement agreement were privileged from disclosure under 12 V.S.A. §
    5715(a) (“A mediation communication is privileged and is not subject to discovery or admissible
    in evidence in a proceeding.”) and 1 V.S.A. § 317(c)(4) (exempting from public disclosure
    records that are privileged under statutory or common law) Defendants argue that we cannot
    resolve the merits of this appeal without deciding whether the email communications are in fact