Nicola Weaver v. David Weaver , 186 A.3d 1119 ( 2018 )
[…] enabling or perhaps encouraging N.W. to disregard the new visitation schedule and by ignoring
    the court’s restrictions on electronic communication, and because her fixation on the alleged
    wrongs perpetrated by father prevented her from seeing N.W.’s real needs for structure, discipline,
    and medical treatment. Accordingly, it further limited mother’s contact with N.W.
    ¶ 22.   The court’s findings in the November 2016 order relate directly to several relevant
    best-interests factors: the parent’s ability to meet the child’s developmental needs, 15 V.S.A.
    § 665(b)(2); “the ability and disposition of each parent to foster a positive relationship and frequent
    and continuing contact with the other parent, including physical contact, except where contact will
    result in harm to the child or to a parent,” 15 V.S.A. § 665(b)(5), and the parent’s ability to
    communicate and cooperate with the other parent, 15 V.S.A. § 665(b)(8). Given its familiarity
    with the parties and the history of this case, we cannot find that the court abused its discretion in