State v. Brittain Shorter ( 2011 )
[…] of the location of one or more facilities available for drawing blood violated 23 V.S.A.
    § 1202(d)(4) and requires suppression of the breath test result. On appeal from denial of a
    motion to suppress, we give deference to the court’s findings of fact, State v. Pratt, 
    2007 VT 68
    ,
    ¶ 4, 
    182 Vt. 165
    , but review the legal conclusions de novo. State v. Lawrence, 
    2003 VT 68
    , ¶ 8,
    
    175 Vt. 600
     (mem.). The parties do not dispute the facts, and the sole issue in this appeal is a
    question of law.
    Under § 1202(d), before law enforcement administer an evidentiary breath test, a person
    is to be provided with certain information, including that the person has “the right to have
    additional tests made by someone of the person’s own choosing at the person’s own expense.
    The person shall also be informed of the location of one or more facilities available for drawing
    blood.” § 1202(d)(4). The failure of law enforcement to properly inform defendant of his rights
    prior to administering a breath test requires suppression of the result only if the omission is
    prejudicial to the defendant. State v. West, 
    151 Vt. 140
    , 142 (1988). Defendant has the burden